Get Up. Stand Up. For Music
A song by Georgian composer, Mamuka (Peke) Begashvili entitled “Let’s Raise the Voice” has won the contest announced by the Georgian National Intellectual Property Center for revealing the best music composition. The contest was held in the frames of the World Intellectual Property Day campaign “Get Up, Stand Up. For Music”.
With this song the musicians from the Georgian music industry aimed at expressing their common pain – smuggling and violation of copyright. The song was recorded by Georgian singers – Nino Katamadze, Oto Nemsadze, Bakur Burduli, Nini Badurashvili, Dato Khujadze, Sofo Khalvashi, Roma Rtskhiladze, Mariko Ebralidze, Datuna Mgeladze, Tamta Tskhvitava, Levan Maspindzelashvili, Nina Sublatti, Stefane Mghebrishvili, Tako Gachechiladze, Aleko Berdzenishvili, Ani Kekua, Zumba (Zaza korinteli), Mariko Lezhava, Gigi Dedalamazishvili, Marita Rokhvadze.
The recording and the shooting of the video for the song was held at the Bravo Records studio. The video was directed by Nestan Sinjikashvili. The award ceremony and the premiere of the composition was held in the historic hall of the Tbilisi City Assembly on April 26th.
The event dedicated to the World Intellectual Property Day was organized by the Georgian National Intellectual Property Center and along with the invited guests, it was attended by the members of the government, diplomats, famous Georgian musicians and singers. The project has been supported by the EU mission and the US Embassy in Georgia.