Projects All musical genres
The Shin - Extraordinary Exhibition
After 14-year work in Germany, The Shin returned to home country and recorded unique and innovative album - Extraordinary Exhibition at Bravo Records.
The concept of all music works involved in the album is based on those music compositions, which greatly influenced the attitudes of each member of the group towards the music. It can be said that this music project is the dedication to those musicians, who affected music perception and creed of The Shin's members. That is why the album was called Extraordinary Exhibition. The album contains the motifs of the music by Gia Kancheli, Chick Corea, Joaquin Rodrigo, Mike Stern, Miles Davis and of course of Georgian folklore. The Shin offered the Georgian audience these motifs in a new interpretation, together with Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra headed by Vakhtang Kakhidze.
The main part of the project is dedicated to music themes of Gia Kancheli that indicates to great honor and respect towards legendary Georgian maestro. Vocal Quartet of Tbilisi Conservatoire and especially invited great foreign session musicians participated in recording the album: