Projects All musical genres
Dato Archvadze - This Is The City
Dato Archvadze had been known for Georgian audience as the member of Georgian Voices (Kartuli Khmebi) and as the author and performer of urban songs very much loved. This Is The City is Dato's first album as for composer. He had been preparing for recording such album for a long time. All 15 songs of the CD are performed by Georgian pop-stars. Dato's project was the second projects of the Company, but the first star album.
Bravo Records team worked on Dato Archvadze's album during 6 months. Selection of repertoire is the most important stage in the process of new album release. Finally, 15 songs were selected for the album, including 9 new songs and 6 well-known hits.
There is a long way to pass from composer's work to the audience and Music Business Company Bravo Records goes along this way in compliance with the rules well tested by world's music industry. Like the western record labels, Bravo Records ensures selection of repertoire, record of the songs, development of album design, promotion, presentation, concert, distribution, sale and copyright management.
Concert-presentation of the album was held on September 15, 2012, in Signagi, at the hotel of Kabadoni. Anyone can buy the album at different commercial facilities both in Tbilisi and anywhere in Georgia (at literature cafes, Biblus shops, press booths, etc.)
The songs included in the album are performed by Nani Bregvadze, Georgian Voices, Roma Rtskhiladze, Nino Katamadze, Eka Mamaladze and Oto Nemsadze, Duet Georgia, Merab Sepashvili and Salome Bakuradze, Tamta Tskhvitava, Nato Gelashvili, Neka Sebiskveradze, Lasha Glonti, Koba Chepkhodze and Lela Telia, Thetrical Quartet, Datuna Mgeladze and Endrew Partin.
List of the songs: