GlobalGathering Came to Georgia Successfully
GlobalGathering has come to Georgia with great success. The event was attended by 25 000 people that was record number of visitors. Noteworthy that up to 9 000 tickets had been issued to foreigners and there were a lot of tourists among the festival visitors.
The main headliner of the festival was a legendary FatBoy Slim, one of the founders of electronic music, the Grammy and Brit Awards winner, ten-times winner of MTV Music Video Awards. Other foreign and Georgian DJ’s also performed at the festival: Kryder / Tom Staar / Paul Thomas / Kevin Saunderson / Sukhie / DJ Shock / Makaren / Aram Chakhoyan / DJ Shock / Evol Waves / Bravo House Project (Nina Sublati/Nuka Kvaliashvili/Mariko Lezhava/Levan Maspindzelashvili/Alex Berdzenishvili) / Vako T / Lasha / Vako Key / Gio Shengelia / Zurkin.
Within the scope of GlobalGathering Georgia 2015, presentation of the first Georgian electronic music project in the Progressive House genre was made. This is Bravo House Project the authors of which are Boriko Shkhiani, producer and arrangement specialist of Bravo Records, and Manuchar Manjavidze, composer. Talented young Georgian singers participated in the project: Nina Sublati, Nuka Kvaliashvili, Mariko Lezhava, Levan Maspindzelashvili and Alex Berdzenishvili. Bravo House Project was highly appreciated by festival visitors. Within the frame of the festival students, members of International Youth Center offered different performances such as flash mob, fire shows, stilt shows, etc.
One of the main goals of conducting the festival in Georgia was to promote Georgian artists to appear on international festivals. Due to its scale, GlobalGathering will act as an ideal springboard for talented Georgian performers.
It was the first global music event held in Rustavi, the city having the industrial image. In particular, the festival was organized at Rustavi International Motorpark, which fully met all standards required for conduction of such festival and was ideal festival venue. A friend company of GlobalGathering Georgia 2015, Rustavi Azot, initiated and made graffiti painting of the festival on the wall of the Rustavi stadium. The graffiti brought colors to the city. Those who had taken photos at the painted wall within the scope of Facebook competition were presented branded T-shirts of the festival signed by FatBoy Slim.
GlobalGathering Georgia 2015 was conducted with the support of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Rustavi Municipality and Kvemo Kartli Administration. The general sponsor of the festival was NetCredit.