Welcome to Bravo Records Studio
"Bravo Records" and "Altervision Group" organized grandiose concert "Irakli Charkviani | History" at “Black Sea Arena"
August 16, 2017
Irakli Charkviani - legendary Georgian musician, composer, poet and writer, "King" ... Singer's musical career had a start In 1976, together with the band "Arych". Then there was the indie genre collective "Taxi" with Dada Dadiani, Bichiko Osipov and Kakha Kikabidze.Its tdebut CD album of the same name caused great interest and approval of the audience in the 90s. Irakli's solo career had started with the song War Is Over, and in 1993 his first solo album - Svan Songs was released. At that time it was one of the most important events which had a great influence on Georgian music and brought a revolution in it. In 1999, King’ second solo album was released with the title "Afren" (you are crazy) followed with the album "Amo” which included two very famous hits: "Sex" and "Organ 78".
Irakli Charkviani died in 2006, though his music is still alive. In 2006, Georgian singers and musicians "33A", "Green Room", "OUTSIDER", "Vake Park", "The Young Georgian Lolitaz", "Zumba" and other performers released the album entitled “Paper Ship” dedicated to King’s musical heritage. Later on the last musical material which was recorded but not released in King’s life was collected and two studio albums were released named "Down with King" and "White God". In 2014, "Bravo Records" released Irakli Charkviani's compilation album "The Best of King" featuring 11 hits sfrom the musician's works.
On August 15, in frames of "Check in Georgia""Bravo Records" and "Altervision Group" organized Irakli Charkviani’s night opening - "Irakli Charkviani | History "at BLACK SEA ARENA. In the course of the evening, the most popular and favorite songs of the musician were performed. Participants of the concert were: "National Symphony Orchestra of Georgia" led by Nikoloz Rachveli Stephane, Oto Nemsadze, Nina Subalati, Levan Maspindzelashvili, Mariko Lezhava, Maia Darsmelidze & Dato Evgenidze, Gvantsa Japaridze, "SOFT EJECT", "GREEN ROOM", Robbie Kukhianidze & "OUTSIDER", "LoudSpeakers" and Erekle Deisadze.