Talented Georgian singer Vazha Mania is the finalist of the International New York Jazz festival
The names of the Made in New York Jazz Competition finalists were revealed recently. Among those receiving the most votes is Georgian Mania Quartet: Vazha Mania (vocals), Papuna Sharikadze (piano), Giorgi Kapanadze (drums) and Giorgi Kiknadze (bass). We are proud that their composition Duke Ellington’s Sound Of Love was recorded in Bravo Records.
The finalists are selected through the online votes as well as the Competition’s Board of Members, which is comprised of highly regarded jazz musicians and Grammy Awards nominees and winners like Lenny White, Randy Brecker and Mike Stern. The final results revealing the winners will be published in the days to come.
It has been only three years that the "MADE IN NEW YORK JAZZ COMPETITION" entered the world musical scene, but it already boasts 2.5 million video entries, 30 000 registered jazz musicians and dozens of competition participants from over 55 countries. Annually three winners are selected, apart from the main prize, they are also given an opportunity to participate in the Gala Concert held traditionally in the end of May in the New York’s TRIBECA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. Afterwards the "MADE IN NEW YORK JAZZ FESTIVAL" begins its trip with concerts across Europe; Brand Ambassador of the competition Tea Grigolashvili announced that the festival might visit Georgia as well. “I am pleased that for the first time the Georgian artists have also participated in the competition: Vazha Mania Quartet and Maia Baratashvili with the Tbilisi Big Band. Of course, participation is more important, but personally I would be very happy if Georgians will be listed among those three winners. Moreover, I would like to say that it is planned to hold the Made in New York Jazz Festival in Georgia as well.”