Grand anniversary concert of the ensemble Georgian Voices (video)
In 2013, Georgian Voices new generation celebrated 15th anniversary year of their stage activity. Regarding their anniversary date, ensemble published a new album and presented on the 1st of March, in the Big Concert Hall with the support of Tbilisi Cultural Events Center. Ensemble members worked on this project for two years in Bravo Records.
Album’s 15 music items, accompanied by symphonic orchestra “Camerata Georgia” and Bravo Band, Were performed at the concert. Except Georgian Voices, the participants were: Niaz Diasamidze, Salome Bakuradze and Zviad Bolkvadze. Except music items, the concert audience had a possibility to see the full process of working on this project through the video movies. New albums were realized and so called signing ceremony were held at the end of the concert, where the ensemble members took memorable photos and gave out their autographs on the specially arranged place.
About New album:
Because new album is dedicated to the anniversary date, it consists of the compositions of every genre in which the group members have ever worked. Music compositions are divided on two CDs. Absolutely experimental versions (created with different vocal and instrumental arrangements) of Georgian folklore are found on the first CD, and of new song compositions and popular hits on the second one. This album will be a real music surprise for the admirers of Georgian Voices.
Short information about ensemble:
Georgian Voices is the participant of many international music festivals and winner of grand prix, also initiator and participant of many charity concerts. Ensemble members are awarded with Honor medals. During 15 years of their career they co-operated with musicians like: Bobby Bobby McFerrin, Katie Melua, Take6 and so on. In 2006, kids’ studio was founded on the base of ensemble, where hundreds of teenagers got acquainted with Georgian folklore. They’ve published four CD and two DVD albums which are considered as one of the best-selling albums till today.
Since the 1st of March, it will be possible to acquire Georgian Voices new CD album in the Bravo Records distribution network shops.