Bravo Records and Bank Republic Present Masterpieces of French Film Music by Vladimir Cosma
French Films with greatest French actors, such as Jean-Paul Belmondo, Alain Delon, Pierre Richard, Philippe Noiret, Sophie Marceau, Catherine Deneuve, Gerard Depardieu, Louis de Funes, Robert Hossein and others have been very popular in Georgia in 1960-1990-ies. The greatest contemporary composer Vladimir Cosma created the music for most of the mentioned films.
For the first time in the history of Georgia Bravo Records signed the contract with LARGHETTO MUSIC company, which is official holder of the right of public performance of the film music composed by Vladimir Cosma. Bravo Records obtained printed music and scores designed for symphony orchestra for the performance at the concert.
On December 5, at Tbilisi Concert Hall Bravo Records will organize music evening Masterpieces of French Film Music by Vladimir Cosma. National Symphony Orchestra headed by Gianluka Marciano, Keti Orjonikidze, Nina Sublati, Aleko Berdzenishvili, Tamta Tskhvitava, Ana Doiashvili, Giorgi Nakashidze, Levan Maspindzelashvili, Anano Gibradze, Sophie Somkhishvili, Mariam Roinishvili, Luka Zakariadze, Neliko Agirba, flute player Zura (Machvi) Mosiava, violoncellist Liza Ramishvili, pianist Valerian Shiukashvili will participate in the concert. Music producer of the project is Marina Beridze, project manager is Nino Nakhutsrishvili and concertmaster is Tamuna Archvadze. Ika Bobokhidze will work on the costume design of the concert and Vano Chelidze will be scene designer.
Bank Republic, member of the Societe Generale Group will present the music evening. The project is implemented with the support of TS Fund (Education, Science and Technological Development Foundation for Tomorrow’s Success), Center of Cultural Events of Tbilisi City Hall and the French Institute of Georgia.