The presentation of opera singer Gocha Abuladze’s new album took place at Bravo Records today
The presentation of opera singer Gocha Abuladze’s new album took place at Bravo Records today, the name of which is Abuli. The album includes 10 different versions of everyone’s favorite songs:  I am fond of all those loves that reign world, The Moon, It is rolling, Ruby, They are Late, The chill of parting, Where is the other Georgia, It is Snowing, Like a Bird in a Cage and Herio Bichebo/Boys. Most of the songs are accompanied by musician Dato Londaridze. His musical career began after graduating from the Kutaisi Music School and the Tbilisi Conservatory. After which he continued his studies in Italy, where he studied with prominent opera stars for two years.
His teachers were prominent artists: Lubalo Makina, Nodar Andghuladze, Montserrat Caballé, William Mateucci, Raina Kabayvanska, Lela Kuberli, Vazha Chachava and others.
He is the winner of over ten international competitions.
His successful European career is linked to historic opera houses, such as the Arena di Verona, the Mareggio Theater, the Busseto Verdi Theater, the Cagliari Theater, the Grange Park Opera London, Monpellier, the Verona Philharmonic Theater and etc. He has played twenty-seven major roles in the aforementioned theaters.
The singer has collaborated with such great artists, such as as  Franco Dzefirelli, Ugo Diana, Daniel Oren, Andrea Battiston, Donato Renzetti, Marcus Bosch, Gustav Cooney, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Michelangelo Matsa, Francesco Ivan Champa, Leon Uchi, etc.
In 2014, Gocha Abuladze was named the best singer of the season in Germany. The singer’s collaboration with the Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra is noteworthy, where his first album was recorded by Giuseppe Verdi’s opera One Day of Reign.
The opera was broadcast live on Germany’s main radio station. Today this disc can be purchased in the leading music stores of Europe. His latest success is linked to America. This year Gocha Abuladze made his debut in New York on the stage of the historic Carnegie Hall.
See photos taken at the press conference.