A new Hollywood film with the participation of Merab Ninidze and Benedict Cumberbatch was dubbed in Georgian at Bravo Records (video)
On April 23rd, the premiere of a very interesting new film took place in the Georgian cinemas. This is Dominik Cooke’s historical drama Courier based on the real story, which concerns the events of the Cold War.  It tells the true story of a British businessman, which assisted the Central Intelligence Agency in penetrating into the nuclear program during the Cold War. The film is distinguished for the Georgian audience by the fact that  Georgian actor Merab Ninidze plays one of the main roles with the world famous movie stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Rachel Brosnahan, Jessie Buckley.  In the film, the Georgian actor played the role of a Russian spy, Oleg Penkovsky, who is a colonel of the Main Intelligence Division of the General Staff of the Soviet Armed Forces.
For the cinemas in Georgia (Amirani; Cavea Tbilisi Mall; Cavea City Mall Saburtalo; Apollo Batumi; Cavea East Point; Cavea Gallery) the film was duplicated in Georgian language in the studio of Bravo Records, where the main roles are voiced – Giorgi Kachakhidze (Merab Ninidze); Ivan Kurasbediani (Benedict Cumberbatch) and etc. Merab Ninidze has been shot in many films abroad. In 2018, he participated in the seventh season of the American TV series Homeland, where he played the role of a Russian spy Mirov. In 2017, he starred in the BBC English – TV series McMafia, where she plays the role of the boss of the Russian mafia. Ninidze also starred in the American TV series Berlin Station. He is a famous Georgian actor who has gained the recognition of the audience with the films: Repentance, Paper Soldier, Moon Father, Nowhere in Africa.