September 12, 2015 tatakr
Jazz and Wine night opening at the hotel Kvareli Eden with Frank McComb’s Trio (video)
On 19th of September the hotel Kvareli Eden and Bravo Records organized Jazz and Wine Night Opening with the Trio of an American pianist and singer Frank MacComb at the hotel Kvareli Eden.
Jazz and Wine Festivals and similar events are often held in different countries of the world, however, this was the first event of the kind in Georgia. During the day Kvareli Eden offered a variety of traditional activities to the guests in a cozy and beautiful yard: grapes picking, wine pressing in a traditional tub, chacha distillation, kakheti shoti (bread) baking, barbecue, churchkhela dipping and tasting of traditional Kakhetian dishes. The evening was closed by Frank McComb Trio’s extraordinary jazz performance. One of the songs, You’ve Got a Friend, Jazmann performed in duo with the singer Mariko Lezhava.