Young Armenian jazz singer and composer Arpi Alto visited Bravo Records and recorded several singles (video)
During recent months, Georgian music listeners have been particularly interested in young Armenian singer and composer Arpi Alto (Arpi Petrosyan) whose videos on her YouTube channel and social media have been widely viewed, shared and liked.
Thanks to her unique voice, performance manner and incredible appearance, she gathered many fans from around the world. People have been pointing out and writing online about her physical resemblance to the famous movie actress Julia Roberts, some fans believe that Arpi Alto is the daughter of the iconic movie star.
A few days ago, with the mediation and help of the Georgian well known musical producer Nato Dumbadze, Arpi Alto worked on two singles in her new Latin-American album – So Danco Samba and Masquerade – at Bravo Records studio. Talented Georgian musician Giorgi Samsonadze also participated in the working process with the chief sound director of Bravo Records, Aleko Berdzenishvili.
Furthermore, Arpi Alto is planning to record a new Christmas song which is written by an American composer Lenny Zinni especially for her. The new song will be recorded at Bravo Records studio together with Georgian musicians: Luka Topuria (keyboards), Giorgi Samsonadze (contrabass), and Soso Tsagareishvili (drumms). The singer also planns to shoot her music video in Tbilisi.
Arpi Alto is a professional pianist and received her higher education at Khachatur Abovyan State Pedagogical University of Armenia, she graduated with a master’s degree in 2016. Her professional musical career began in 2011 with the Geghard Monastery vocal ensemble and in 2013 it continued at the Alexander Spenderyan State Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet of Armenia. Also, for several years Arpi was a soloist of Armenian modern music group Naghash.
Using her YouTube platform and social media accounts, Arpi Alto received world popularity by singing in bossa nova and jazz style. She often goes touring in America, Europe and Middle East to perform. My Soul In The Mountains was her first album which she released in 2021.