Concert-presentation of the celebrity project from Bravo Records in Tbilisi (video)
Georgian audience knows Dato Archvadze as the member of the Georgian Voices and the composer and performer of everyone’s favorite urban songs. As for the composer, This Is Town is Dato’s first album and he’s been prepared to it for a long time. The album consists of 15 songs and all of them are performed by the Georgian pop-stars. Dato’s project is Bravo Records second project but the first celebrity album.
For six months, Bravo Records team has worked on Dato Archvadze’s project according to the approved rules of the world music industry.  As the western record labels do it, Bravo Records managed the selecting of repertoire, recording an album, creating the conception of design, promotion, and producing and distributing of album.
With the initiative of Tbilisi’s cultural events’ center and Bravo Records this album’s presentation-concert was held in Tbilisi Event-hall. The participants were those, who perform the songs from this album: Lasha Ghlonti, Eka Mamaladze and Oto Nemsadze, duet Georgia, Tamta Tsxvitava and Georgian Voices, Nato Gelashvili, Neka Sebiskveradze, Theatrical Quartet, Koba Chepxodze and Lela Telia, Merab Sepashvili and Salome Bakuradze, Roma Rtsxiladze. Besides performing the songs the invited guests had the possibility to see a so-called Making Of the album that was shown as a mini-movie before every song.
In September, in Sighnaghi, hotel Kabadoni hosted the album presentation. And on the 9th of November in Tbilisi, bar-restaurant Vivendo gave a so-called Signing Party.
Album consists of 15 songs. 9 of them are the new ones, and the 6 are famous hits.
Project’s sponsors: Bar-restaurant “Vivendo” and boutique-hotel “Kabadoni”.
Project’s partner: The cultural events center of Tbilisi.