Nani Bregvadze to dedicate a concert to Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II
Bravo Records has hosted a press-conference today, where the plans for the concert of famous Georgian singer, Mrs. Nani Bregvadze were reported to media. The concert is scheduled for January 4, 2015 and it will be dedicated to the 82nd jubilee of His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II.
Different periods and episodes of the legendary singer will be revived on the stage during the concert.
Giorgi Tsagareli (viola) and the Georgian State Symphonic Orchestra conducted by Nikoloz Ratchveli will also participate in the concert.
The author of the idea and the extraordinary remakes of the songs, the musical director of the concert is Nikoloz Ratchveli, the concert director – Davit Doiashvili, musical producer – Marina Beridze, script writer – Tea Jorbenadze, scenographer – Gogiko Sakvarelidze, artist – Vano Tchelidze, general producer – Davit Okitashvili.
The event is organized by the Chamber of Culture of Georgia; the co-organizers are the Ministry of Culture of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall and the Tbilisi City Assembly; the project is supported by the representatives of private sector.
Today’s press-conference was attended by the singer, Nani Bregvadze, her daughter, Eka Mamaladze, the President of the Georgian Chamber of Culture, Davit Okitashvili, the Head of the Municipal Service of Culture of the Tbilisi City Hall, Ia Makatsaria, the president of Bravo Records Zaza Shengelia and reporters.
Bravo Records is one of the supporters of this remarkable project. The Company will provide the sound recording of the concert and publish DVDs.
It should be noted that the Nani Bregvadze’s first CD album was recorded by Bravo Records.