Anniversary album of Georgian Voices was published by Bravo Records (video)
On the 27th of December, Bravo Records studio hosted a new CD album’s presentation of the Georgian Voices new generation. It was dedicated to their 15th anniversary. Bravo records team worked for two years on this album. On the presentation, (album’s participant musician-performers, journalists, supporters and sponsors) ensemble together with the Bravo Band performed two music compositions from the new album exclusively for the guests.
As album is dedicated to the anniversary date, it consists of music compositions of every genre in which the group members have worked during all this period. Music compositions are recorded on two CDs. First CD gathers Georgian folklore songs, and the second one gathers absolutely new music compositions and famous and popular hits. All these compositions are absolutely experimental versions with different vocals and instrumental arrangement. Musician-performers Niaz Diasamidze, Roma Rtskhiladze, Nani Bregvadze, Salome Bakuradze, Zviad Bolkvadze, Misha Mdinaradze, Davit Malazonia and many more took part in the recording of this album. This album will bring a real musical surprise to the admirers of Georgian voices.
In the nearest future, in the Big Concert Hall of Tbilisi, the grand concert of Georgian Voices is planned. Currently, preparation works for the concert are being done in the Bravo Records studio. About 20 music performances from the new album, accompanied by Symphonic Orchestra and Bravo Band, will be performed at the concert. Davit Sakvarelidze will be the director of the concert.
Short information about ensemble:
Georgian Voices is the participant of lots of international festivals and owner of grand prix, also the initiator and participant of many charity concerts. Ensemble’s members are awarded with Honor Rewards. For 15 years, ensemble had an interesting co-operation with such world class musicians as: Bobby McFerrin, Katie Melua, Take6 and so on. In 2006, on the base of ensemble, kids’ studio was created, were hundreds of teens got acquainted with Georgian folklore. They have published four CDs and two DVDs which are one of the most sold out albums till today.