This year Georgia will be represented on Eurovision International Song Contest by the very talented singer Tako Gachechiladze (video)
This year Georgia will be presented on Eurovision International Song Contest by the very talented singer Tako Gachechiladze. In Bravo Records Tako works on the song Keep the Faith. The music of the song is written by Anri Jokhadze, the text belongs to Tako herself, and arrangement is by Anri Jokhadze and Boriko Shkhiani, arrangement specialist from Bravo Records.
The final of the Eurovision National Contest was held at the Tbilisi Concert Hall on January 20th , with participation of 25 contestants. The winner was revealed by voting of spectators and international jury members. Tako Gachechiladze gained 122 points from jury members and spectators. The live broadcast of Eurovision National Contest was aired by the GPB. The above mentioned TV broadcaster is the exclusive representative of Eurovision International Contest and a partner in Georgia.
Georgia will present a competitor for the tenth time to the Eurofestival. The 62nd Eurovision Song Contest will be hosted by Kiev. The semi-finals of the grand show will be on 9th and 11th of May, and the final will be held on May 13th , which will be broadcasted live by the GPB (public broadcaster).
Bravo Records wishes success to Tako Gachechiladze.